Mechanical Properties
Mechanical Properties
Mechanical Properties
Mechanical Properties, ashtapad
 Mechanical PropertiesProduct Catalog  
 Mechanical PropertiesPipes/Tubes
 Mechanical PropertiesHollow Sections
 Mechanical PropertiesFittings/Flanges
 Mechanical PropertiesPlates/Sheets/Coils
 Mechanical PropertiesHot Rolled Steel Plates
 Mechanical PropertiesHot Rolled Steel Sheets
 Mechanical PropertiesHot Rolled Coils
 Mechanical PropertiesRods/Bars/Wires
 Mechanical PropertiesBars For Oil & Gas
 Mechanical PropertiesForged Round Bars
 Mechanical PropertiesHexagon Bars
 Mechanical PropertiesSquare Bars
 Mechanical PropertiesCold Drawn Bars
 Mechanical PropertiesForged Disk/Circles
 Mechanical PropertiesStructural Steels
 Mechanical PropertiesFlat Bars/Strips
 Mechanical PropertiesStuds/Bolts/Nuts
 Mechanical PropertiesThreaded Bars/Rods
 Mechanical PropertiesFasteners
 Mechanical PropertiesSA193 B7 Stud Bolts
 Mechanical PropertiesSA193 B16 Stud Bolts
 Mechanical PropertiesSA194 2H HEX NUTS
 Mechanical PropertiesCorten Steels
 Mechanical PropertiesSAILCOR IRSM41
 Mechanical PropertiesSpring Steel Bars
 Mechanical PropertiesBoiler/PVQ Plates
 Mechanical PropertiesStructural Plates
 Mechanical PropertiesAlloy Steel Plates
 Mechanical PropertiesShipbuilding Plates
 Mechanical PropertiesLRS Grade-A/B Plates 
 Mechanical PropertiesABS Grade-A/B Plates
 Mechanical PropertiesDNV Grade-A/B Plates
 Mechanical PropertiesBV Grade-A/B Plates
 Mechanical PropertiesSABS 1431:1987 Steels
 Mechanical PropertiesQ&T Steel Plates
 Mechanical PropertiesPlate Sizes & Grades
 Mechanical PropertiesSA516-60/70 HIC Tested
 Mechanical PropertiesSA516-60/70 Plates
 Mechanical PropertiesSA515-60/70 Plates
 Mechanical PropertiesST52-3 DIN 17100
 Mechanical PropertiesS355J2G3 EN 10025-2
 Mechanical PropertiesS355K2G3 EN 10025-2
 Mechanical PropertiesS355J2+N EN 10025-2
 Mechanical PropertiesS355K2+N EN 10025-2
 Mechanical PropertiesEN 10025-2 Plates
 Mechanical PropertiesEN 10028-2/3 Plates
 Mechanical PropertiesAbrasion Resistant Steel
 Mechanical PropertiesWear Resistant Steel
 Mechanical PropertiesHardox 400/450 Plates
 Mechanical PropertiesHardox 500/600 Plates
 Mechanical PropertiesWeldox 700 Plates
 Mechanical PropertiesSAILMA 350/350HI Plates
 Mechanical PropertiesSAILMA 410/410HI Plates
 Mechanical PropertiesSAILMA 450/450HI Plates
 Mechanical PropertiesSeamless Pipes/Tubes
 Mechanical PropertiesWelded Pipes/Tubes
 Mechanical PropertiesERW/EFW Pipes/Tubes
 Mechanical PropertiesSAW/HFW Pipes
 Mechanical PropertiesASTM A234/ASME SA234
 Mechanical PropertiesASTM A403/ASME SA403
 Mechanical PropertiesASTM A420/ASME SA420
 Mechanical PropertiesASTM A860/ASME SA860
 Mechanical PropertiesLong Radius Bends
 Mechanical PropertiesHot Induction Bends
 Mechanical PropertiesForged Fittings
 Mechanical PropertiesForged Flanges
 Mechanical PropertiesAPI 5L Line Pipes
 Mechanical PropertiesAPI 5L Gr.B PSL1/2 Pipes
 Mechanical PropertiesAPI 5L X42 PSL1/2 Pipes
 Mechanical PropertiesAPI 5L X46 PSL1/2 Pipes
 Mechanical PropertiesAPI 5L X52 PSL1/2 Pipes
 Mechanical PropertiesAPI 5L X56 PSL1/2 Pipes
 Mechanical PropertiesAPI 5L X60 PSL1/2 Pipes
 Mechanical PropertiesAPI 5L X65 PSL1/2 Pipes
 Mechanical PropertiesAPI 5L X70 PSL1/2 Pipes
 Mechanical PropertiesHigh Speed Steels
 Mechanical PropertiesCold Work Tool Steels
 Mechanical PropertiesHot Work Tool Steels
 Mechanical PropertiesPlastic Moulding Steels
 Mechanical PropertiesBS970 Specifications
 Mechanical PropertiesSAE Specifications
 Mechanical PropertiesJIS Specifications
 Mechanical PropertiesASTM Standard Spec
 Mechanical PropertiesASME Standard Spec
 Mechanical PropertiesAerospace Alloys Spec
 Mechanical PropertiesEquivalent Grades 
 Mechanical PropertiesEquivalent Standards 
 Mechanical Properties Technical Specifications
 Mechanical PropertiesDIN Material No.
 Mechanical PropertiesMechanical Properties
 Mechanical PropertiesChemical Composition
 Mechanical PropertiesDensity
 Mechanical PropertiesTrade Leads
 Mechanical PropertiesContact Us
 Mechanical PropertiesLinks
Mechanical Properties
 

Mechanical Properties :

Manufacturers & Exporters

Stainless steel, carbon steel, alloy steel, nickel, other ferrous & non-Ferrous metals in shape of Pipes, Tubes, Pipe Fittings, Flanges, Fasteners from India



Ashtapad is India's one of the leading steel flanges manufacture specialize in din flanges steel flanges asme flanges stainless flanges and others Pipes, Tubes, Pipe Fittings, Flanges, Fasteners Etc.

MECHANICAL PROPERTIES

Structural steel
hot rolled, non-alloy steels
material Re [MPa]Rm [MPa] 
namenrd<16≤40≤63≤80≤100<3≤100
S235JR1.0038235225215215215360-510360-510
S235JO1.0114235225215215215360-510360-510
S235J21.0117235225215215215360-510360-510
S275JR1.0044275265255245235430-580410-560
S275JO1.0143275265255245235430-580410-560
S275J21.0145275265255245235430-580410-560
S355JR1.0045355345335325315510-680470-630
S355J01.0553355345335325315510-680470-630
S355J21.0577355345335325315510-680470-630
S355K21.0596355345335325315510-680470-630
S450J01.0590450430410390380-550-720
E2951.0050295285   490-660470-610
E3351.0060335325   590-770570-710
E3601.0070360355   690-900670-830
E295...E360: bearing and drive shafts, wear parts in natural hardness.
 
Structural steel
hot-rolled, non-alloy, normalized, weldable fine grain
materialRe [MPa]Rm [MPa]A
namenrd<16≤40≤63≤80≤100≤100%
S275N1.0490275265255245235370-51023-24
S275NL1.0491275265255245235370-51023-24
S355N1.0545355345335325315470-63021-22
S355NL1.0546355345335325315470-63021-22
S420N1.8902420400390370360520-68018-19
S420NL1.8912420400390370360520-68018-19
S460N1.8901460440430410400540-72017
S460NL1.8903460440430410400540-72017
 
Structural steel
thermo-mechanically rolled, weldable fine grain
materialRe [MPa]Rm [MPa]A
namenr<16≤40≤63≤80≤100≤40≤63≤80≤100%
S275M1.8818275265255245245370-530360-520350-510350-51024
S275ML1.8819275265255245245370-530360-520350-510350-51024
S355M1.8823355345335325325470-630450-610440-600440-60022
S355ML1.8834355345335325325470-630450-610440-600440-60022
S420M1.8825420400390380370520-680500-660480-640470-63019
S420ML1.8836420400390380370520-680500-660480-640470-63019
S460M1.8827460440430410400540-720530-710510-690500-68017
S460ML1.8838460440430410400540-720530-710510-690500-68017

Free cutting steel
not intended for heath treatment
namenrDiam [mm]Hardness [HB]Rm [MPa]
11SMn30 
11SMNPb30 
11SMn37
11SMnPb37
1.0715 
1.0718
1.0736
1.0737
5≤10-380-570
10 < d ≤16-380-570
16 < d ≤40112-169380-570
40 < d ≤63109-169370-570
63 < d ≤100107-154360-520

Free cutting steel
case hardening steel, untreated
namenrDiam [mm]Hardness HBRm [MPa]
10S20
10SPb20
1.0721
1.0722
5≤10-360-530
10 < d ≤16-360-530
16 < d ≤40107-156360-530
40 < d ≤63107-156360-530
6 3 < d ≤100105-146350-490
15SMn131.07255≤10-430-610
10 < d ≤16-430-600
16 < d ≤40128-178430-600
40 < d ≤63128-172430-580
6 3 < d ≤100125-160420-540

Free cutting steel
direct hardening steel
   UntreatedQuenched and Tempered
materialDiam dHardnessRmReRmA
namenrmmHB[MPa]MPaMPa%min
35S20
35SPb20
1.0726
1.0756
5 ≤ d ≤10-550-720430630-78015
10 < d ≤16-550-700430630-78015
16 < d ≤40154-201520-680380600-75016
40 < d ≤63154-198520-670320550-70017
63 < d ≤100149-193500-650320550-70017
36SMn14 
36SMnPb14
1.0764
1.0765
5≤10-580-770480700-85014
10 < d ≤16-580-770460700-85014
16 < d ≤40166-222560-750420670-82015
40 < d ≤63166-219560-740400640-79016
63 < d ≤100163-219550-740360570-72017
38SMn28
38SMnPb28
1.0760
1.0761
5≤10-580-780480700-85015
10 < d ≤16-580-750460700-85015
16 < d ≤40166-216560-730420700-85015
40 < d ≤63166-216560-730400700-85016
63 < d ≤100163-207550-700380630-80016
44SMn28
44SMnPb28
1.0762
1.0763
5≤10-630-900520700-85016
10 < d ≤16-630-850480700-85016
16 < d ≤40187-242630-820420700-85016
40 < d ≤63184-235620-790410700-85016
63 < d ≤100181-231610-780400700-85016
46S20
46SPb20
1.0727
1.0757
5≤10-590-800490700-85012
10 < d ≤16-590-780490700-85012
16 < d ≤40175-225590-760430650-80013
40 < d ≤63172-216580-730370630-78014
63 < d ≤100166-211560-710370630-78014

Steels for quenching and tempering (quenched and tempered)
non-alloy quality steel
  d <16 
t =<8
16 < d = < 40
8 < t = < 20
materialReRmAReRmA
namenrMPaMPa%MPaMPa%
C351.0501430630-78017380600-75019
C401.0511460650-80016400630-78018
C451.0503490700-85014430650-80016
C551.0535550800-95012490750-90014
C601.0601580850-100011520800-95013
Special steels
C22E1.1151340500-65020290470-62022
C35E1.1181430630-78017380600-75019
C40E1.1186460650-80016400630-78018
C45E1.1191490700-85014430650-80016
C50E1.1206520750-90013460700-85015
C55E1.1203550800-95012490750-90014
C60E1.1221580850-100011520800-95013
28Mn61.1170590800-95013490700-85015


Steels for quenching and tempering (Normalized)
non-alloy quality steel
  d <16 
t =< 16
16 < d = < 100
16 < t = < 100
100 < d = < 250
100 < t = < 250
materialReRmAReRmAReRmA
namenrMPaMPa%MPaMPa%MPaMPa%
C351.0501300550182705201924550019
C401.0511320580162905501726053017
C451.0503340620143055801627556016
C551.0535370680113306401230062012
C601.0601380710103406701131065011
Special Steels
C22E1.11512404302421041025---
C35E1.1181300550182705201924550019
C40E1.1186320580162905501726053017
C45E1.1191340620143055801627556016
C50E1.1206355650133206101429059014
C55E1.1203370680113306401230062012
C60E1.1221380710103406701131065011
28Mn61.1170345630173106001829059018
 
Alloy steel (quenched and tempered)
  d <16 
t =<8
16 < d = < 40
8 < t = < 20
materialReRmAReRmA
namenrMPaMPa%MPaMPa%
38Cr21.7003550800-95014450700-85015
46Cr21.7006650900-110012550800-95014
34Cr41.7033700900-110012590800-95014
34CrS41.7037700900-110012590800-95014
37Cr41.7034750950-115011630850-100013
37CrS41.7038750950-115011630850-100013
41Cr41.70358001000-120011660900-110012
41CrS41.70398001000-120011660900-110012
25CrMo41.7218700900-110012600800-95014
25CrMoS41.7213700900-110012600800-95014
34CrMo41.72208001000-120011650900-110012
34CrMoS41.72268001000-120011650900-110012
42CrMo41.72259001100-1300107501000-120011
42CrMoS41.72279001100-1300107501000-120011
50CrMo41.72289001100-130097801000-120010
34CrNiMo61.658210001200-140099001100-130010
30CrNiMo61.658010501250-1450910501250-14509
35NiCr61.5815740880-108012740880-108014
36NICrMo161.677310501250-1450910501250-14509
39NiCrMo31.6510785980-118011735930-113011
30NiCrMo16-161.67478801080-1230108801080-123010
51CrV41.81599001100-130098001000-120010
20MnB51.5530700900-105014600750-90015
30MnB51.5531800950-115013650800-95013
38MnB51.55329001050- 125012700850-105012
27MnCrB5-21.71828001000-125014750900-115014
33MnCrB5-21.71858501050 130013800950-120013
39MnCrB5-21.71899001100-1350128501050-125012


Stainless steel (selection)
Material  RmReA
namenrANSIMPaMPa%
X10CrNi18-81.4310301500...740195...20535...40
X8CrNiS-18-91.4305303500...70019035
X5CrNi18-101.4301304540...75023045
2CrNi19-111.4306304L520...66025045
2CrNi18-91.4307304L520...67022045
X5CrNiMo17-12-21.4401316540...680195...20535...40
X3CrNiMo17-13-31.4436316550...70024040
X2CrNiMo17-13-21.4404316L520...66019540
X2CrNiMo18-14-31.4435316L500...70020045
X6CrNiMoTi1712-21.4571316Ti540...68021540
X6CrNiTi18-101.4541321540...68020540
X12Cr131.4006410<600 20
X20Cr131.4021420<700 15
X30Cr131.4028420<740 15
X6Cr171.4016430440...59025520
X3CrTi171.4510439430...63020520
X2CrTiNb1814509441430/63025020
X2CrNiMoN22-5-31.4462duplex640...88048025
Austenitic 3-series (3.04, 316...) - non-magnetic
Ferritic and martensitic 4-series (405, 439...), magnetic, not intended for heath treatment
 
Cast iron
 RmReAE-modulus
nameMPaMPa%GPa
EN-GJL-150150...250100...1650.8...0.378...103
EN-GJL-200200...300130...1950.8...0.388...113
EN-GJL-250250...350165...2300.8...0.3103...118
EN-GJL-300300...400195...2600.8...0.3108...137
EN-GJS-350-22-LT350...400220...28030...22160...185
EN-GJS-400-18-LT400...450250...30027...18160...185
EN-GJS-400-15400...550250...35027...15160...185
EN-GJS-450-10450...600310...41020...10160...185
EN-GJS-500-7500...650320...42018...7160...185
EN-GJS-600-3600...750370...4808...3160...185
EN-GJS-700-2700...850420...6006...2160...185
EN-GJS-800-2800...1000480...7504...2160...185
GJL (old GG), grey cast iron with lamellar graphite - the 250 and 300 are hard wearing. GJS (old GGG), grey cast iron with nodular graphite - high ductility, for heath treatment, from 500 hard wearing
 
Spring steel
MaterialnrRm [MPa]E [GPa]G [GPa]
Spring steel (Music wire)1.12002220 - 820 log d206815
Stainless steel (ANSI 301)1.43100.85(2220 - 820 log d)19073
The mechanical properties relate to the diameter of the wire. As a rule of thumb Rm=2220 - 820 log d, according EN 10270-1-SH for steel nr. 1.1200. For stainless steel 1.4310 the tensile strength is 15% less, according EN 10270-3-NS. The max bending stress is taken 0.7Rm, the max torsional stress 0.4Rm, when statically loaded. Statically loaded is defined for up to 20 to 50 thousand load cycles. The max stress is taken 40% less when loaded for more than 10 million load cycles.
 
Bearing steels
materialUntreatedQuenched and tempered
namenrRm [MPa]Re [MPa]Rm [MPa]Re [MPa]
100Cr21.3501    
100Cr61.3505    
100CrMn61.3520    
16CrNoMo61.3531    
19MnCr51.3523    
44Cr21.3561    


Bearing bronze
Bronze EN Re Rm HB oil lubricated
CuSn7ZnPb 2.1090 120 270 >70 general bearing bronze
Cu Sn12 2.1052 140 280 >90 tin bronze for high load
CuSn12Pb 2.1061 140 280 >85 lead bronze, improved slide ability
CuSn12Ni 2.1060 170 300 >90 with nickel, for worm gears
CuPb15Sn 2.1182 110 220 >65 soft, suitable for water lubrication
Shaft-hardness >HB165, shaft material E335, roughness Ra<1µm, pmax<10MPa (<0.2m/s)


Un-alloyed carbon steel
Grade UTS [MPa]0.2% YS [MPa]
 ENe3)  ≤16e3) > 16e3) < 3e3)  ≥3
S235JR1.0037235225360 - 510360 - 510
S235J01.0114235225360 - 510360 - 510
S235J2 1.0116235225360 - 510340 - 470
S275JR1.0044275265430 - 580410 - 560
S275J01.0143275265430 - 580410 - 560
S275J21.0144275265430 - 580410 - 560
S355JR1.0045355345510 - 680470 - 630
S355J01.0553355345510 - 680470 - 630
S355J2 1.0570355345510 - 680470 - 630
S355K2 1.0595355345510 - 680470 - 630
E2951.0050295285490 - 660470 - 610
E3351.0060335325590 - 770570 - 710
E3601.0070360355690 - 900670 - 830
S235...S355: structural parts, good weld ability and cutting.
E295...E360: drive shafts, wear parts in natural hardness.
 
Stainless steel (RVS)
Grade  UTS0.2% YS 
DINEN MPaMPa%
X10CrNi18-81.4310301500...740195...20535...40
X8CrNiS-18-91.4305303500...70019035
X5CrNi18-101.4301304540...75023045
2CrNi19-111.4306304L520...66025045
2CrNi18-91.4307304L520...67022045
X5CrNiMo17-12-21.4401316540...680195...20535...40
X3CrNiMo17-13-31.4436316550...70024040
X2CrNiMo17-13-21.4404316L520...66019540
X2CrNiMo18-14-31.4435316L500...70020045
X6CrNiMoTi1712-21.4571316Ti540...68021540
X6CrNiTi18-101.4541321540...68020540
X12Cr131.4006410<600 20
X20Cr131.4021420<700 15
X30Cr131.4028420<740 15
X6Cr171.4016430440...59025520
X3CrTi171.4510439430...63020520
X2CrTiNb1814509441430/63025020
X2CrNiMoN22-5-31.4462duplex640...88048025
Austenitic 3-series (3.04, 316...) - non magnetic
Ferritic and martensitic 4-series (405, 439...), magnetic, suitable for heath treatment
 
Cast iron
GradeRm0.2% YS E-modulus
 MPaMPa%GPa
EN-GJL-150150...250100...1650.8...0.378...103
EN-GJL-200200...300130...1950.8...0.388...113
EN-GJL-250250...350165...2300.8...0.3103...118
EN-GJL-300300...400195...2600.8...0.3108...137
EN-GJS-350-22-LT350...400220...28030...22160...185
EN-GJS-400-18-LT400...450250...30027...18160...185
EN-GJS-400-15400...550250...35027...15160...185
EN-GJS-450-10450...600310...41020...10160...185
EN-GJS-500-7500...650320...42018...7160...185
EN-GJS-600-3600...750370...4808...3160...185
EN-GJS-700-2700...850420...6006...2160...185
EN-GJS-800-2800...1000480...7504...2160...185
GJL (old GG), grey cast iron with lamellar graphite - the 250 and 300 have very good wear resistance. GJS (old GGG), grey cast iron with nodular graphite - high ductility, suitable for heat treatment, from 500 hard wearing, gears
 
Material properties and identification of fasteners
MaterialRm [MPa] 
Austenitic RVS
A1, A2, A3, A4, A5
500 - soft
700 - work hardened
800 - work hardened
 
 
Martensitic RVS
C1
500 - soft
700 -
1100
 
 
CU1
CU2
CU3
CU4
CU5
CU6
CU7
240
440
440
470
590
440
640
 

 
Relationships between Shear strength and tensile strength
MaterialShearingYielding
Wrought Steel & alloy steelUST ≈ 0,75 x UTSSSY ≈ 0,58 x YS
Ductile ironUST ≈ 0,90 x UTSSSY ≈ 0,75 x YS
Malleable iron -PearliticUST ≈ 1,0 x UTS-
Wrought ironUST ≈ 0,83 x UTS-
Cast ironUST ≈ 1,3 x UTS-
Copper & alloysUST ≈ 0,65 x UTS-
Aluminium & alloysUST ≈ 0,65 x UTSSSY ≈ 0,55 x YS

UTSUltimate tensile stress
USTUltimate shear stress
SSYShear stress yield
YSTensile yield stress



Inspection & Approval Certificates : EN10204 3.1 / DIN 50049 3.1 / ISO 10474 3.1 Mill Test Certificate, NACE MR-0175 / ISO 15156, NACE MR-01-03 / NACE MR-01-75 / ISO 15156, CE Marked, European Pressure Equipment Directive PED-97/23/EC, AD-2000-W0, ASME Boiler & Pressure Vessel Code Sec.II Part A Ed. 2008, with 3.2 certificate duly Certified & Approved by LRS (Lloyd's Register), GL (Germanischer Lloyd), BV (Bureau Veritas), DNV (Det Norske Veritas), ABS (American Bureau of Shipping), SGS, TUV, RINA, IRS (Indian Register of Shipping), Class NK (Nippon Kaiji Kyokai), KR (Korean Register of Shipping), NORSOK Approved Standard M-630, M-650 Rev.3
 
 

Mechanical Properties

CONTACT US ::

Ashtapad Overseas

102, 1st Floor,
Siddha Shila Building.,
379, S.V.P. Road.,
Mumbai- 400004 (India).


Tel : +91-22-23841700
       +91-22-67437666
       +91-22-66595333
Fax : +91-22-23868298
E- Mail : export@ashtapad.com
Web : www.ashtapadoverseas.com

 Request for  a Quote : : Request for  a Catalogue


ASTM A588 Grade-A CORTEN-B High Strength Round Bars
14NiCrMo13-4 DIN 1.6657 832M13 Round Bars
SAE 4130 Quenched & Tempered Hollow Tubes & Bars
SAE 4130 Q&T Seamless Mechanical Tube & Pipe
ST-52 / ST 52-3N DIN 17100 Normalized Round Bars
ASTM A537 / ASME SA537 CL.2 Q&T Pressure Vessel Plates
AISI 4130 Q&T 75K API 6A Forged Round Bars
IS 2062 E450 D/E450 E SAILMA 450 SAILMA 450HI Plates
EN30B DIN 1.6747 4S28 835M30 AFNOR 30NCD16 Round Bars
S355J2W / S355J2W+N EN 10025-5 DIN 1.8963 EN 10155 Plates
S355JOW / S355JOW+N EN 10025-5 DIN 1.8963 EN 10155 Plates
S355JOWP / S355JOWP+N EN 10025-5 DIN 1.8946 EN 10155 Plates
SA516 Grade 60/70 HIC Tested Plates NACE TM0284-2003 / NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156-2
API 5L X60 / X65 / X70 PSL2 Plates


Nickel - Monel® - Inconel® - Incoloy® - Hastelloy® - Alloy 20 - Duplex
Trademark Notice - Some names are trade names and/or trademarks of specific manufacturers. Ashtapad Overseas, Mumbai, India is not affiliated with any manufacturer(s). Orders will be filled to meet specifications from any available source(s). Names are listed solely for reference to help identify products consistent with listed specifications.